Take the 2-minute tour ×
Programmers Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for professional programmers interested in conceptual questions about software development. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Can software with AGPLv3 license be used with GPLv3 project?

Can the resulting project be GPLv3, or must it have the special requirements of AGPLv3?

I am not very smart from clause 13 of GLPv3 that mentions AGPLv3.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this License, you have permission to link or combine any covered work with a work licensed under version 3 of the GNU Affero General Public License into a single combined work, and to convey the resulting work. The terms of this License will continue to apply to the part which is the covered work, but the special requirements of the GNU Affero General Public License, section 13, concerning interaction through a network will apply to the combination as such.

Must the resulting, combined work be AGPLv3 or not?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

The resulting combined work would need to be AGPL. Here is a handy chart that explains many popular licensees. Arrows indicate that two licenses may be combined, and that the combined work can effectively be treated as having the license at the end of the arrow, possibly with some additional restrictions taken from the license at the start of the arrow.

enter image description here

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.