Take the 2-minute tour ×
Programmers Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for professional programmers interested in conceptual questions about software development. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If I want to make a card game app or android, could I legally borrow parts of the Apache-2.0-licensed Solitaire-for-Android? Would I be able to charge such a project? (I was unable to understand the legal jargon in the license here.)

share|improve this question
    
yes you can. but you cant do back to them nor can anyone drag them to court if something you sold does not work or has other issues –  tgkprog Apr 26 '13 at 0:55
    
Are you asking if you can change something and sell copies? You can do that for any open source (as defined by the OSI) license, although it works better as a revenue stream with the least restrictive licenses. –  David Thornley Apr 26 '13 at 17:39

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

It's actually a very simple license, worth reading with due respect. If you can ask the question in English, I'm very sure you can comprehend the license - just try once again, without distractions.

In short, you can (section 3) IF you follow the rules (section 4 through 9). If you don't follow, then you are in violation.

Disclaimer: I'm not a lawyer and in your shoes, I'd get a legal opinion instead of a random dude online.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.