Take the 2-minute tour ×
Programmers Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for professional programmers interested in conceptual questions about software development. It's 100% free.

I am confused about paying subversion. Our company has a solution and wants to manage the version of the source. Our company product is obviously commercial product and not open source. & it's not for distribute purpose.

  1. Can I use the subversion without payment for the company?
  2. Should I open the source of our solution because we use the subversion free?
  3. Is there any obligation followed by this?
  4. Exactly, in which case do I have to pay for using the subversion?

Thank you.

share|improve this question

closed as off-topic by durron597, Snowman, Kilian Foth, Dan Pichelman, ratchet freak Jul 17 at 22:03

  • This question does not appear to be about software development within the scope defined in the help center.
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

5  
Did you read its license? –  whatsisname Jan 9 '14 at 4:16
    
In which part of the license tells about that I asked as above? Because I don't modify the subversion but I use it for keeping the track of our source history. –  tango Jan 9 '14 at 4:38
1  
No, I mean commercial product is our company's product. I used that term since the subversion is Apache licensed. Please, someone answer me with each question. –  tango Jan 9 '14 at 4:48
7  
1. Yes. 2. Not if you don't want to. 3. No. 4. If you're feeling especially charitable, and want to award the project for their great work, you can send them some money as thanks. –  Robert Harvey Jan 9 '14 at 5:04
5  
I'm voting to close this question as off-topic because it asks for legal advice and product support that we cannot provide. Please read What types of legal questions are on-topic here? and When is a software licensing question on topic? –  durron597 Jul 13 at 15:14

1 Answer 1

Open Source licenses, including the Apache License for Subverson, typically distinguish between usage of the licensed software and modifying it.

Usage of Subversion is free as stated in Section 3, look for the word "use". For modifying Subversion itself and the obligations implied, see section 4.

A donation will surely be appreciated (so you should, and it will support future developments of subversion), but is not mandatory at all.

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.